Odisha News, Odisha Latest news, Odisha Daily - OrissaPOST
  • Home
  • Trending
  • State
  • Metro
  • National
  • International
  • Business
  • Feature
  • Entertainment
  • Sports
  • More..
    • Odisha Special
    • Editorial
    • Opinion
    • Careers
    • Sci-Tech
    • Timeout
    • Horoscope
    • Today’s Pic
  • Video
  • Epaper
  • News in Odia
  • Home
  • Trending
  • State
  • Metro
  • National
  • International
  • Business
  • Feature
  • Entertainment
  • Sports
  • More..
    • Odisha Special
    • Editorial
    • Opinion
    • Careers
    • Sci-Tech
    • Timeout
    • Horoscope
    • Today’s Pic
  • Video
  • Epaper
  • News in Odia
No Result
View All Result
OrissaPOST - Odisha Latest news, English Daily -
No Result
View All Result

12.2 lakh metric tonnes paddy procured till Oct 3, says Centre

IANS
Updated: October 5th, 2023, 15:30 IST
in Business
0
Paddy procurement

Representational image

Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on WhatsAppShare on Linkedin

New Delhi:  Around 12.21 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) of paddy has been procured in the states of Tamil Nadu, Punjab and Haryana, benefitting 99,675 farmers with MSP (minimum support price) value of Rs 2,689.77 crore.

This procurement was done till October 3, 2023 under the kharif marketing season 2023-24, official sources said.

Also Read

Tim Cook

As Apple gets new CEO, a look at Tim Cook’s tenure at the company

8 hours ago
India's fiscal deficit

Centre’s FY27 fiscal deficit touches 26.8% of full year target at end July: Govt data

8 hours ago

Meanwhile 1.89 LMT of wheat and 0.05 LMT rice was sold to 2,255 bidders during the 15th e-auction conducted under the open market sale scheme (domestic) held Wednesday (October 4).

A quantity of 2.01 LMT wheat from 481 depots and 4.87 LMT rice from 264 depots were offered from across the country under the auction.

As a part of Centre’s initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e-auctions of both wheat and rice are being organised.

In the e-auction, 2,447 empanelled buyers participated for both wheat and rice.

Tags: paddy
ShareTweetSendShare
Suggest A Correction

Enter your email to get our daily news in your inbox.

 

OrissaPOST epaper Sunday POST OrissaPOST epaper

Click Here: Plastic Free Odisha

#MyPaperBagChallenge

Anshuman Sahoo

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Adrita Bhattacharya

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Jyotshna Mayee Pattnaik

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Rajashree Pravati Mohanty

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Subhajyoti Mohanty

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Jhili Jena

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Kamana Singh

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Manas Samanta

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Pratik Kumar Ghibela

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Sibarama Khotei

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Faiza Firdous

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Ankita Balabantray

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Matrumangal Jena

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Parbati Mohanty

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Tabish Maaz

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Keshab Chandra Rout

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Subhajyoti Mohanty

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Arya Ayushman

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Narendra Kumar

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Priyasha Pradhan

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Sarfraz Ahmad

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Archana Parida

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Praptimayee Biswal

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Surya Sidhant Rath

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Anasuya Sahoo

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Priyabrata Mohanty

December 12, 2019
?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Dibya Ranjan Das

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Smitarani Sahoo

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

D Rama Rao

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Pitabas Tripathy

December 12, 2019

Archives

Editorial

Himalayan Blunders

August 31, 2026

Climate justice should become one of the most important points when discussing climate change. The harsh reality of human-induced climate...

Read moreDetails

The New India

Aakar Patel
August 30, 2026

A foreign outlet interviewed me this week and at the end of it, after we had wrapped up, the interviewer...

Read moreDetails

The Bureaucratic Reset

Power of Continuity
August 29, 2026

Uttar Pradesh’s latest babu reshuffle, while seemingly routine, is difficult to view in isolation. The Yogi Adityanath government has moved...

Read moreDetails

Marriage, Faith & Law

August 26, 2026

Two crucial developments – one in Maharashtra and the other in Gujarat – in quick succession show two opposing sides...

Read moreDetails
  • Home
  • State
  • Metro
  • National
  • International
  • Business
  • Editorial
  • Opinion
  • Sports
  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Contact Us
  • Jobs
Developed By Ratna Technology

© 2025 All rights Reserved by OrissaPOST

  • News in Odia
  • Orissa POST Epaper
  • Video
  • Home
  • Trending
  • Metro
  • State
  • Odisha Special
  • National
  • International
  • Sports
  • Business
  • Editorial
  • Entertainment
  • Horoscope
  • Careers
  • Feature
  • Today’s Pic
  • Opinion
  • Sci-Tech
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Jobs

© 2025 All rights Reserved by OrissaPOST

    • News in Odia
    • Orissa POST Epaper
    • Video
    • Home
    • Trending
    • Metro
    • State
    • Odisha Special
    • National
    • International
    • Sports
    • Business
    • Editorial
    • Entertainment
    • Horoscope
    • Careers
    • Feature
    • Today’s Pic
    • Opinion
    • Sci-Tech
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Jobs

    © 2025 All rights Reserved by OrissaPOST