Odisha News, Odisha Latest news, Odisha Daily - OrissaPOST
  • Home
  • Trending
  • State
  • Metro
  • National
  • International
  • Business
  • Feature
  • Entertainment
  • Sports
  • More..
    • Odisha Special
    • Editorial
    • Opinion
    • Careers
    • Sci-Tech
    • Timeout
    • Horoscope
    • Today’s Pic
  • Video
  • Epaper
  • News in Odia
  • Home
  • Trending
  • State
  • Metro
  • National
  • International
  • Business
  • Feature
  • Entertainment
  • Sports
  • More..
    • Odisha Special
    • Editorial
    • Opinion
    • Careers
    • Sci-Tech
    • Timeout
    • Horoscope
    • Today’s Pic
  • Video
  • Epaper
  • News in Odia
No Result
View All Result
OrissaPOST - Odisha Latest news, English Daily -
No Result
View All Result

Govt to invite fresh tenders for 20 mines Dec 6

Updated: December 3rd, 2019, 01:21 IST
in Metro
0
Image for representational purpose only

Image for representational purpose only

Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on WhatsAppShare on Linkedin

Bhubaneswar:  The state government has decided to annul a previous bidding process and go for fresh auctioning of 20 iron ore and manganese mines, leases of which are scheduled to expire by the end of March 2020, officials said.

The department of Steel and Mines has directed the director of mines in a letter Monday that it would initiate a fresh process for the auction of the 20 working mineral blocks.

Also Read

Odisha govt cancels licences of 96 fertiliser dealers

Odisha govt cancels licences of 96 fertiliser dealers, suspends 170 over unfair practices

6 hours ago
Odisha signs MoUs with UNDP, CivicDataLab to build disaster-resilient state

Odisha signs MoUs with UNDP, CivicDataLab to build disaster-resilient state

6 hours ago

The government has cancelled the auction of 29 iron and manganese mineral blocks put in three phases in October.

Speaking to reporters here Tuesday, mines director Deepak Mohanty said, “It was found that apart from subsidiary companies, the holding companies had also applied for the bidding in gross violation of the Mining Tender Act. Taking note of this unfair bidding, the government felt that a fair auction process couldn’t be ensured as the price and premium discovery couldn’t be determined.”

Therefore, he said, the government has decided to cancel the auction notices and issue a fresh notification by incorporating new conditions in the tender document.

Mohanty clarified that now a bidder can submit only one bid for a particular mineral block. In case a bidder submits more than one bid for a particular block, either directly or indirectly through its affiliates, all such bids submitted by the bidder and its affiliates will be summarily rejected.

The government will issue a fresh notification December 6 for auction of 20 working mines while the tender process will be completed by March 31 next year, he pointed out. The Directorate of Mines had received bids from 177 companies for the auction of 20 mining blocks.

The auction process for another nine mineral blocks notified under another annulled NIT dated October 18, 2019 will be scheduled subsequently, sources said.

Among the 20 mining blocks was the massive 767.284 ha Nuagaon deposit with reserves of 792.93 million tonne, larger than all other iron ore deposits on offer.

Sources said the state government has received 15 technical bids for the Nuagaon block of which six were from companies or subsidiaries of a particular steel major, sources further said.

The government has also decided to return the bank guarantees furnished by the bidders in response to the annulled NITs.

The reservation of mineral blocks for end use, including the definition of end use and Reserve Prices as approved earlier, shall be retained as such in this fresh auction, he said. The letter of intent will be provided to the successful bidder between February 10 and 29.

Tags: iron oreMines auctionSteel and Mines department
ShareTweetSendShare
Suggest A Correction

Enter your email to get our daily news in your inbox.

 

OrissaPOST epaper Sunday POST OrissaPOST epaper

Click Here: Plastic Free Odisha

#MyPaperBagChallenge

Sitakanta Mohanty

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Anshuman Sahoo

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Adrita Bhattacharya

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Saishree Satyarupa

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Archana Parida

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Manas Samanta

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Pragyan Priyambada

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Amritansh Mishra

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Shreyanshu Bal

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Priyabrata Mohanty

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Subhajyoti Mohanty

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Rajashree Manasa Mohanty

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Mandakini Dakua

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Geetanjali Patro

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Pratik Kumar Ghibela

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Keshab Chandra Rout

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Anasuya Sahoo

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Jyotshna Mayee Pattnaik

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Mrutyunjaya Behera

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Surya Sidhant Rath

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Swarit Praharaj

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Adyasha Priyadarsani Sendha

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Debasis Mohanty

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Aman Kumar Barisal

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Nishikant Rout

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Arya Ayushman

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Narendra Kumar

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Adweeti Bhattacharya

December 12, 2019
?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Dibya Ranjan Das

December 12, 2019
#MyPaperBagChallenge

Sarmistha Nayak

December 12, 2019

Archives

Editorial

Battle for Books

September 2, 2026

Banning books by governments does not surprise much since this has been going on across the world since long. But...

Read moreDetails

Racism Slur

CERD
September 1, 2026

The UN Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination (CERD) in its latest report released recently has castigated India for...

Read moreDetails

Himalayan Blunders

August 31, 2026

Climate justice should become one of the most important points when discussing climate change. The harsh reality of human-induced climate...

Read moreDetails

The New India

Aakar Patel
August 30, 2026

A foreign outlet interviewed me this week and at the end of it, after we had wrapped up, the interviewer...

Read moreDetails
  • Home
  • State
  • Metro
  • National
  • International
  • Business
  • Editorial
  • Opinion
  • Sports
  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Contact Us
  • Jobs
Developed By Ratna Technology

© 2025 All rights Reserved by OrissaPOST

  • News in Odia
  • Orissa POST Epaper
  • Video
  • Home
  • Trending
  • Metro
  • State
  • Odisha Special
  • National
  • International
  • Sports
  • Business
  • Editorial
  • Entertainment
  • Horoscope
  • Careers
  • Feature
  • Today’s Pic
  • Opinion
  • Sci-Tech
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Jobs

© 2025 All rights Reserved by OrissaPOST

    • News in Odia
    • Orissa POST Epaper
    • Video
    • Home
    • Trending
    • Metro
    • State
    • Odisha Special
    • National
    • International
    • Sports
    • Business
    • Editorial
    • Entertainment
    • Horoscope
    • Careers
    • Feature
    • Today’s Pic
    • Opinion
    • Sci-Tech
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Jobs

    © 2025 All rights Reserved by OrissaPOST